Serving the north side of the Nashville area · based in Greenbrier, TN
Free Estimates (629) 285-6381
Wiley Rooter and Septic Pros Septic · Sewer · Drains · Greenbrier, TN
New cleanout tee and plug on a drain line in a crawl space
Call (629) 285-6381 Get a Free Quote

How Much Does a Sewer Camera Inspection Cost in Tennessee?

Two national cost guides put a basic sewer camera inspection at $125 to $500. The first lists a national average of $280, and the second says about $285 for a basic inspection. Angi’s 2026 data runs higher, with a $995 average from 2,344 verified projects. Most homeowners in that data pay $271 to $1,725.

The lower numbers describe a basic inspection with easy access to the pipe. A long line, a pulled toilet, a recording or extra branch lines push a job up. Home buyers often hear this visit called a sewer scope. These are market numbers, not our price list, and estimates for a sewer camera inspection are free.

What drives the price of a sewer camera inspection?

Length moves the price. The camera runs from the house to the city sewer main or the septic tank. Angi’s 2026 data prices the work by how far that is.

Length of sewer linePublished market range, Angi’s 2026 data
Under 50 feet, small homes with easy access$175 to $250
50 to 100 feet, a standard home$250 to $400
Over 100 feet, long or complex runs$400 to $800

The visit itself is short. The first guide says most sewer inspections take about an hour.

Is a sewer camera inspection cheaper with a cleanout?

Usually, yes. A cleanout is a vertical pipe that runs up from the service line to the surface. The Clean Water Nashville program says it gives access to the line for cleaning, inspection and maintenance. The first national guide prices the visit by access point.

How the camera gets inPublished market range, national cost guide
Home with a cleanout$125 to $500
Home with no cleanout$175 to $750
Sewer scope added to a home inspection$100 to $250

With no cleanout, the plumber removes a toilet and runs the camera in through the toilet drain. The toilet goes back on after the inspection. For Nashville homes, Clean Water Nashville says cleanouts are usually PVC. They sit in a utility box near the edge of the property.

What add-ons raise the price?

The base price covers the camera run. The first guide notes that camera inspections do not include pipe repairs or snaking the drain. Extras are priced on top, and Angi’s 2026 data lists these add-ons.

Add-onPublished market range, Angi’s 2026 data
Video recording or written report$50 to $150
Locating and marking the problem spot$40 to $100
Each extra branch line$75 to $200 per line
Clearing a blockage found during the inspection$250 to $800

Angi says a recording or report is for records, insurance or real estate deals. Its standard camera visit with no recording runs $150 to $300. Ask before the visit whether you get a copy of the video.

Marking the spot on the ground sets up any repair work that follows. A house with branch lines off the main line may need more than one run.

Does a Tennessee home inspection include a sewer scope?

Not as standard. Tennessee’s home inspector rules say the report must state that it does not address underground systems. Sewage disposal is named on that list. The sewer line under the yard falls outside the inspection.

The inspector does check the drain, waste and vent system inside the house. The rules also do not require a look at on-site waste disposal systems, such as septic. The first national guide says a standard home inspection typically does not include a sewer line camera inspection. Adding a sewer scope to the home inspection runs $100 to $250 in that guide.

Who owns the sewer line in Nashville?

The property owner does. Under Metro ordinances, the owner owns and maintains the line from the building to the public main. A cracked joint or a root mass anywhere on that run is the owner’s to fix.

Before closing on a Nashville home, a camera run shows the condition of the line that becomes yours. See septic and sewer service in Nashville for our work in Davidson County.

Is a sewer scope worth it on an older line?

Older pipe costs more to inspect. Angi’s 2026 data says older pipe may need advanced or specialty cameras, and it prices the work by material.

Pipe materialPublished market range, Angi’s 2026 data
PVC$175 to $300
Cast iron$250 to $400
Clay$300 to $500
Orangeburg$400 to $800

Orangeburg is a fiber pipe that was used through the 1970s. Angi’s data calls it delicate, with a high risk of collapse. Clay is common in older homes, and the same data calls it fragile.

The second national guide says professionals recommend a sewer line camera inspection every one to three years. On an older line, the best time for the first camera run is before you buy.

What happens after the camera finds a problem?

The camera shows the inside of the pipe, and the fix gets priced from what is on the screen. If the video shows buildup or roots in a pipe that is otherwise in good shape, cleaning comes next. The first national guide puts snaking a sewer line at $200 to $500. Hydro jetting runs $600 to $1,400 in the same guide.

Drain cleaning runs a cable through the line to open it. Hydro jetting uses high pressure water to scour the pipe wall.

Damage is a different job. A cracked or crushed section calls for sewer line repair. If the whole line is failing, see what sewer line replacement costs in Tennessee.

How does a camera inspection work on a septic home?

A septic property has no city main. The camera follows the sewer line from the house out to the tank. The tank itself is a separate job.

A septic inspection looks at the tank and the drain field. Tennessee’s home inspector rules do not require a home inspector to check them. What a septic inspection costs for home buyers covers the prices for that visit.

Who runs sewer camera inspections north of Nashville?

Wiley Rooter and Septic Pros is a septic and sewer contractor based in Greenbrier, in Robertson County. We bring the camera to homes from Nashville up to Clarksville, on the north side of the Nashville area. If a repair follows, the company does its own digging, and it patches the road itself on sewer crossings.

Licensed, insured and bonded, the company brings 20 years of septic and sewer experience to each job. To book a camera run or a free estimate, call or text (629) 285-6381. You can also read more about our sewer camera inspection service.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sewer scope cost in Tennessee?
Two national cost guides put a basic sewer camera inspection at $125 to $500. Their averages are $280 and about $285. Angi's 2026 data reports a $995 average from 2,344 verified projects, and most homeowners pay $271 to $1,725. Line length and add-ons move a job within that span.
Does it cost more if the house has no cleanout?
Usually. One national cost guide lists $125 to $500 for a home with a cleanout and $175 to $750 without one. With no cleanout, the plumber removes a toilet for access and reinstalls it afterward. In Nashville, cleanouts usually sit in a utility box near the edge of the property.
Do Tennessee home inspectors check the sewer line?
Not as standard. Tennessee's home inspector rules say the report must state that it does not address underground systems, including sewage disposal. The inspector checks the drain, waste and vent system inside the house. One national cost guide puts a sewer scope added to a home inspection at $100 to $250.
Does the inspection price include cleaning the line?
No. One national cost guide says camera inspections do not include pipe repairs or snaking the drain. The same guide puts snaking a sewer line at $200 to $500 and hydro jetting at $600 to $1,400. Angi's 2026 data lists clearing a blockage found during the inspection at $250 to $800.
How long does a sewer camera inspection take?
Two national guides say most inspections take about an hour. One of them says standard inspection cameras reach roughly 330 to 350 feet. Length still moves the price, and Angi's 2026 data puts runs over 100 feet at $400 to $800.
Should I scope the sewer line before buying an older house?
On an older line, a camera run before you buy shows the condition of pipe you are about to own. Orangeburg, a fiber pipe, was used through the 1970s, and clay is common in older homes. Angi's 2026 data prices an Orangeburg line at $400 to $800 to inspect, against $175 to $300 for PVC. One national guide says professionals recommend a camera inspection every one to three years.
Is this what Wiley Rooter and Septic Pros charges?
No. The prices on this page are published market ranges from national cost guides and Angi's 2026 data. None of them is our price list. We price each inspection from your own line, and estimates are free, so call or text (629) 285-6381.
Free Estimates

Get In Touch With Wiley Rooter and Septic Pros

Send the details here and we will get back to you. You can also call or text (629) 285-6381, and estimates are free.

  • (629) 285-6381 · call or text
  • Greenbrier, TN · serving the north side of the Nashville area
  • Free estimates · licensed, insured and bonded · call or text

Get a Free Quote

Tell us what the septic or sewer is doing. We will get right back to you.

Call (629) 285-6381