Serving the north side of the Nashville area · based in Greenbrier, TN
Free Estimates (629) 285-6381
Wiley Rooter and Septic Pros Septic · Sewer · Drains · Greenbrier, TN
Crew wiring a new septic pump on the tank lid beside an open riser
Call (629) 285-6381 Get a Free Quote

How Much Does Septic Repair Cost in Tennessee?

HomeAdvisor, a national cost guide, puts the average septic tank repair at $1,829. Its typical range runs $627 to $3,043, and major repairs reach $6,500 or more. Forbes Home, another national guide, lists a $1,775 average. Its range starts at $650 and climbs to $6,000 for major repairs.

These are market numbers from national cost guides, not our price list. What Tennessee publishes is its permit fees. A state repair permit carries no permit fee, and the repair construction inspection is $100.

This guide covers repairs to the tank and its parts on a system already in the ground. For the work itself, see our septic repair service. A wet or failed field is a separate job, covered in what drain field replacement costs.

What do common septic repairs cost?

The table pulls from three national cost guides: HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor and Forbes Home. Where two guides price the same job differently, both figures appear.

Septic repairPublished market rangeCost guide
Pump repair$250 to $400HomeGuide and Forbes Home
Pump replacement$500 to $1,300 on averageHomeGuide
Pump replacement$1,000 or moreHomeAdvisor
Float installation$100 to $300HomeGuide
Tank alarm installation$250 to $400HomeGuide
Control panel replacement$300 to $500HomeGuide
Baffle repair$250 to $900HomeGuide
Effluent filter replacement$200 to $300 on averageHomeGuide
Lid replacement$150 to $600 on averageHomeGuide
Riser installation$200 to $400HomeGuide
Distribution box replacement$500 to $1,500HomeGuide
Cracked tank repair$500 to $850HomeGuide
Septic line repair$150 to $3,800HomeGuide
New septic line, per linear foot$50 to $250Forbes Home
Root removal$600 to $1,600HomeGuide
Sewer camera inspection$125 to $500HomeGuide
Diagnostic visit$100 to $200, or $250 to $1,175 with a cameraHomeAdvisor

What makes one septic repair cost more than another?

Getting to the tank is the first cost. A lid buried under sod has to be found and dug out before any repair starts. Septic tank risers bring the lids up to grade, and HomeGuide puts a riser at $200 to $400.

Some repairs need an empty tank. HomeGuide says a cracked tank has to be pumped before the repair. That pump-out becomes part of the bill, and septic tank pumping cost in Tennessee has those prices.

Tank material plays a part. HomeAdvisor puts concrete tank repairs at $700 to $5,000.

Finding the problem has its own cost. HomeAdvisor lists a standard diagnostic visit at $100 to $200. When a camera inspection is required, it lists $250 to $1,175. A septic inspection names the failed part before anyone prices the fix.

What does it cost when the pump, float or alarm fails?

Systems that cannot rely on gravity use a pump to send liquid out to the field. Floats switch it on and off, and an alarm sounds when the level climbs too high.

HomeGuide prices new tank floats at $100 to $300 and a tank alarm installation at $250 to $400. Replacing the control panel runs $300 to $500.

Replacing the pump is the bigger bill. HomeGuide puts it at $500 to $1,300 on average, and HomeAdvisor says $1,000 or more. When the pump can be repaired instead, HomeGuide and Forbes Home both list $250 to $400.

A dead pump and a stuck float can set off the same alarm. Testing both comes before any part is replaced.

What do baffle, lid and tank repairs cost?

Baffles sit at the inlet and outlet of the tank. They hold solids and scum inside the tank. HomeGuide puts baffle repair at $250 to $900. The effluent filter at the outlet runs $200 to $300 on average to replace.

Concrete lids crack with age, and some break under a mower or a truck. HomeGuide lists lid replacement at $150 to $600 on average. Keep children and pets off a cracked lid until it is replaced.

A cracked tank costs $500 to $850 to repair in HomeGuide’s figures. Large cracks may mean a new tank instead. The distribution box, which splits flow out to the field lines, runs $500 to $1,500 to replace.

What do septic line and root repairs cost?

Two lines serve the tank: one from the house and one out to the field. Either can crack or pull loose at a joint. HomeGuide puts septic line repair at $150 to $3,800, depending on the problem, its location and the pipe material. When a section has to be replaced, Forbes Home lists $50 to $250 per linear foot.

Roots find their way into joints and tanks. HomeGuide prices professional root removal at $600 to $1,600. It adds that locating roots usually needs a camera. A sewer camera inspection shows where the roots or the break sit, at $125 to $500 in HomeGuide’s figures.

Should you repair the septic tank or replace it?

A repair makes sense when one part failed on a sound tank. HomeGuide suggests replacing a tank that is more than 40 years old or cracked. It says the same for a tank that needs frequent repairs or pumping more often than it should. Its tank replacement figure is $3,500 to $8,500 on average for a three or four bedroom home.

A new tank, or a new tank and field together, is a bigger budget. Those prices are in the cost of a new septic system in Tennessee.

Does Tennessee require a permit to repair a septic system?

Tennessee’s septic permit page answers this. A property owner whose existing system is faulty and needs repair must get a Septic System Construction Permit. The page sends applications to the state’s Division of Water Resources.

The state’s fee schedule lists no permit fee for a repair permit. The repair construction inspection costs $100.

Ask whether your repair needs a permit before any work starts. The post on how to get a septic permit in Tennessee covers who issues it in your county.

How do you keep septic repair bills down?

Start with what insurance will not pay. HomeGuide says homeowners insurance covers septic repairs only for damage caused by disasters. A fire, a falling tree or extreme weather can qualify. Age, wear and tear and misuse do not.

That leaves routine care. The EPA says household septic tanks are typically pumped every three to five years. Systems with float switches, pumps or other mechanical parts should be inspected about once a year.

Skip the additives. The EPA says septic additives are not recommended for household wastewater systems. They can be ineffective or even harm the system. Nothing poured down a drain will fix a broken baffle or a failed pump.

Who handles septic repair north of Nashville?

Wiley Rooter and Septic Pros is based in Greenbrier, in Robertson County. We repair pumps, floats, alarms, control panels, baffles, lids and broken lines on existing systems. The digging is done with our own compact track loader and small excavator.

We are licensed, insured and bonded, and we work the north side of the Nashville area. The company brings 20 years of septic and sewer experience to each repair. Estimates are free. Call or text (629) 285-6381, or read about our septic system repair service.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to repair a septic system?
HomeAdvisor, a national cost guide, puts the average septic tank repair at $1,829, with most jobs between $627 and $3,043. It puts major repairs at $6,500 or more. Forbes Home reports a $1,775 average, with a range of $650 up to $6,000 for major repairs. The part that failed decides where a job lands.
How much does a septic pump replacement cost?
HomeGuide puts septic tank pump replacement at $500 to $1,300 on average. HomeAdvisor says a pump beyond repair costs $1,000 or more to replace. If the pump can be repaired, HomeGuide and Forbes Home both list $250 to $400. A stuck float or a tripped breaker can look like a dead pump, so the pump gets tested first.
What does it cost to fix a septic alarm?
That depends on what set the alarm off. HomeGuide prices new tank floats at $100 to $300 and a tank alarm installation at $250 to $400. A control panel replacement runs $300 to $500. When the pump itself has failed, the bill moves up to pump repair or replacement.
How much does it cost to replace a septic tank lid?
HomeGuide lists septic tank lid replacement at $150 to $600 on average. Installing a riser runs $200 to $400 in the same guide. A riser brings the lid up to ground level, so the next pump-out or repair starts without digging. Treat a cracked lid as a safety problem until the new one is in place.
How much does septic baffle repair cost?
HomeGuide puts septic tank baffle repair at $250 to $900. Baffles at the inlet and outlet hold solids and scum inside the tank. A broken outlet baffle lets solids wash out toward the field. The effluent filter at the outlet runs $200 to $300 on average to replace.
Should I repair my septic tank or replace it?
Repair it when one part failed on a sound tank. HomeGuide suggests replacing a tank that is more than 40 years old, cracked, or in need of frequent repairs. It puts tank replacement at $3,500 to $8,500 on average for a three or four bedroom home. A septic inspection shows which side of that line your tank sits on.
Is this what Wiley Rooter and Septic Pros charges?
No. These are market numbers from national cost guides and the state's fee schedule, not our price list. Your repair gets priced once we have seen the system, and estimates are free. Call or text (629) 285-6381.
Free Estimates

Get In Touch With Wiley Rooter and Septic Pros

Send the details here and we will get back to you. You can also call or text (629) 285-6381, and estimates are free.

  • (629) 285-6381 · call or text
  • Greenbrier, TN · serving the north side of the Nashville area
  • Free estimates · licensed, insured and bonded · call or text

Get a Free Quote

Tell us what the septic or sewer is doing. We will get right back to you.

Call (629) 285-6381